Call(904) 875-3003

What a fence costs in Jacksonville

There is no published Jacksonville fence price that we trust, and anyone quoting you one without measuring is guessing. What does exist: national installed ranges by material and length, which are a fair way to tell whether a quote is in the neighborhood.

Updated October 28, 2026 ยท Sources listed at the end

The top of a dog-ear wooden privacy fence against a blue sky
Dog-ear pickets, the cut corners at the top of each board. Photo: Justin Schwartfigure / Unsplash
On this page
  1. The published ranges
  2. A worked example
  3. What moves the price
  4. Why Jacksonville quotes vary so much

The published ranges

Fixr's national figures, updated January 2025, put a typical fence job at $3,000 to $7,000, about $4,500 on average, and 100 linear feet at $1,200 to $3,500 installed.

JobPublished rangeSource
Typical fence project$3,000 to $7,000, about $4,500 averageFixr, Jan 2025
100 linear feet, installed$1,200 to $3,500Fixr, Jan 2025
200 linear feet, installed$2,400 to $7,000Fixr, Jan 2025
Wood, per linear foot installed$15 to $35Fixr, Jan 2025
Vinyl, per linear foot installed$15 to $40Fixr, Jan 2025
Chain link, per linear foot installed$12.25 to $40Fixr, Jan 2025
Aluminum, per linear foot installed$15 to $40Fixr, Jan 2025
Composite, per linear foot installed$22 to $40Fixr, Jan 2025
Wrought iron, per linear foot installed$22 to $40Fixr, Jan 2025
Fence repair, most jobs$200 to $850Fixr, Jan 2025
Old fence removal and disposal$600 to $800 for 100 to 200 ftFixr, Jan 2025
Full fence replacement$3,600 to $7,800Fixr, Jan 2025

All figures from Fixr's fence installation cost guide, updated January 31, 2025, read October 28, 2026. National ranges, not Jacksonville quotes.

A worked example

Say your back yard needs about 160 feet of 6 foot fence with one walk gate. At Fixr's wood range of $15 to $35 per linear foot, the fence alone lands somewhere around $2,400 to $5,600. Add the gate, add removal of an old fence ($600 to $800 for 100 to 200 linear feet), and you are in the middle of the typical project range. Swap in vinyl and the top end moves up. Chain link at 4 feet would sit near the bottom.

That is arithmetic on national numbers. It is useful for one thing: if a measured quote comes in at double the top of that range, ask why.

What moves the price

  • Length and height. Most of the cost. Going from 4 feet to 6 feet adds lumber or panel cost and longer posts.
  • Gates. Each one is priced separately. A double drive gate costs far more than a walk gate.
  • Corners and slope. More corners mean more heavy posts. A slope means stepped or racked panels.
  • Removal. Pulling an old fence and its concrete footings is real work.
  • The ground. Roots, old concrete and buried debris slow the post holes.
  • Rules. An HOA that requires a specific style can take the cheapest option off the table. Permit fees, where a permit applies, are usually passed through.

Why Jacksonville quotes vary so much

Two companies can quote the same yard hundreds of dollars apart and both be honest. One prices posts every 8 feet, the other every 6. One includes removal, the other lists it later. The only way to compare is line by line. How to read a fence quote.

Questions Jacksonville homeowners ask

Is it cheaper to build a fence in winter?

Demand for fence work tends to drop when it is cooler and the yard work season slows, so scheduling can be easier. Whether that shows up in the price depends on the company. It never hurts to ask.

Do fence quotes include the permit?

Sometimes. Ask whether the permit fee and the time to pull it are in the price, and who is responsible if the inspection fails.

How do I measure my yard for a fence?

Walk the line and count paces, or use the distance tool in a free online map. A rough number is enough to start. The fence company measures again before writing the quote.

Sources

  1. Fixr: How Much Does It Cost to Install a Fence (updated January 31, 2025; read 2026-10-28)